Seeking Information on Whereabouts of Synagogue Explosion Suspect

| April 11, 2011

For Immediate Release
April 11, 2011 FBI Los Angeles
Contact: Public Affairs Specialist Laura Eimiller
(310) 996-3343

Synagogue Explosion Suspect Believed to Have Left Los Angeles for East Coast via Bus

A man wanted for questioning in connection with an investigation into last week’s explosion outside the Chabad House synagogue, in Santa Monica, California, is believed to have boarded a Greyhound bus on the day of the incident, Thursday, April 7, 2011. Investigators confirmed that a man known as J. Fisher, a known alias used by suspect, Ron Hirsch, purchased a Greyhound bus ticket to New York that was originally scheduled to arrive Sunday, April 10. There are at least 10 destinations in between Los Angeles and New York. Additional investigation and video surveillance indicates that Hirsch disembarked the bus in Denver and may have further deviated from his original route. Hirsch is believed to have family in New York.

An investigation has been underway since the initial report of an explosion was received by the Santa Monica Police Department. A lengthy forensic post-blast investigation of the incident site was conducted following the initial field assessment and resulted in evidence indicating that the device appeared to have been deliberately constructed. Investigation determined that Items found in and around the crime scene are linked to Ron Hirsch, identified as a transient.

Ron Hirsch
AKA: Israel Fisher, J. Fisher
Gender: Male
Race: Caucasian
Brown hair, green eyes 5’07”, 207 lbs.
Date of Birth: December 9, 1950

Hirsch is known to frequent synagogues and Jewish community centers seeking charity from patrons. Hirsch is currently being sought on state charges of possession of a destructive device and unrelated local charges. His photograph is being released publicly and to law enforcement. Federal investigators are also interested in questioning Hirsch.

Based on his suspected involvement in this incident, Hirsch is considered extremely dangerous. Anyone with information as to the whereabouts of Hirsch is urged to contact law enforcement. The FBI can be reached 24 hours a day in Los Angeles at 888 CANT HIDE. Alternatively, anyone with information can dial 911.

No known motive for a deliberate attack is known at this time. A joint investigation by the Santa Monica Police Department, the FBI, the ATF, the Los Angeles Police Department, the Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department, and the Santa Monica Fire Department is ongoing.

Reward money is available in exchange for information leading to a conviction in connection with this alleged crime.

Media Contacts:
FBI: Laura Eimiller: 310 996-3343
Santa Monica Police Department: Lieutenant Jay Trisler: 310 458-8471
ATF: Special Agent Chris Hoffman: 818 865-5207

SOURCE and Read More:

If the link is dead or no longer live please email us at [email protected] for assistance.

Tags: ,

Category: Synagogue/Jewish Security

Comments are closed.